Transfermatic

    UCLA Transfer Acceptance Rate by Major (Fall 2025)

    For fall 2025, 23% of transfer applicants to UCLA were admitted (6,417 of 27,971), added up across every major. By major it ranges from 5% in Computer Science to 63% in Art History.

    Below: every UCLA major with transfer preparation listed, 79 of them with their own admit rate. Open one to see its required classes and which classes count at your community college.

    Hardest to get into

    1. Computer Science5%
    2. Computer Engineering6%
    3. Computer Science and Engineering9%
    4. Business Economics10%
    5. Bioengineering10%

    Majors with 50+ transfer applicants, fall 2025.

    Most open

    1. Art History63%
    2. Gender Studies63%
    3. Geography62%
    4. Anthropology60%
    5. Philosophy59%

    Majors with 50+ transfer applicants, fall 2025.

    All UCLA majors

    MajorTransfer admit rate

    Admit rates: UC Information Center, Fall 2025 transfers by major. “n/a” means UC publishes no separate figure for that major, or fewer than 10 students applied.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the UCLA transfer acceptance rate?

    Added up across every major in UC's Fall 2025 transfer admissions table, 6,417 of 27,971 transfer applicants to UCLA were admitted, about 23%. The rate for your major can be far from that; the list on this page has each one.

    Which UCLA majors are hardest to transfer into?

    Among majors with at least 50 transfer applicants for fall 2025, the lowest admit rates were Computer Science (5%), Computer Engineering (6%), Computer Science and Engineering (9%), Business Economics (10%), Bioengineering (10%).

    Which UCLA majors are easiest to transfer into?

    Among majors with at least 50 transfer applicants for fall 2025, the highest admit rates were Art History (63%), Gender Studies (63%), Geography (62%), Anthropology (60%), Philosophy (59%).

    Which UCLA majors can I prepare for at a California community college?

    UCLA lists major preparation for 118 majors that California community colleges have transfer agreements for. Each one on this page shows the classes UCLA expects and lets you pick your college to see its matching classes.

    Other UC and CSU campuses