UC Davis Economics
    Transfer Acceptance Rate and Classes

    75% of transfer applicants to UC Davis Economics were admitted in 2025.

    The major preparation UC Davis lists for Economics transfers starts with ECN 001A, ECN 001B and MAT 017A; the full list is below.

    UC Davis offers TAG for Economics for fall 2027, with a minimum 3.2 GPA.

    Transfermatic has a class-by-class UC Davis Economics plan for 25 California community colleges.

    75%
    UC Davis Economics transfer admit rate, all applicants
    3.2
    Minimum GPA for UC Davis TAG in Economics
    25
    Community colleges with a class-by-class UC Davis Economics plan

    Source: UC Davis 2025 transfer admit data, all applicants to this major.

    From

    Your community college

    To

    UC Davis

    Economics
    Build My Plan
    Every course verified to transferTerm-by-term scheduleFastest realistic timeline

    Major Requirements

    UC Davis Economics Major Preparation

    The courses UC Davis lists as Economics major preparation for transfer applicants, for the 2025-26 academic year. Course numbers are UC Davis's own; each community college plan below shows the matching class at that college.

    Economics

    Complete all of these

    • ECN 001A Principles of Microeconomics
    • ECN 001B Principles of Macroeconomics

    Mathematics

    Complete 1 of these options

    • MAT 017A Calculus for Biology & Medicine · MAT 017B Calculus for Biology & Medicine · MAT 017C Calculus for Biology & Medicine
    • MAT 019A Calculus for Data-Driven Applications · MAT 019B Calculus for Data-Driven Applications · MAT 019C Calculus for Data-Driven Applications
    • MAT 021A Calculus · MAT 021B Calculus

    Statistics

    Complete 1 of these

    • STA 013 Elementary Statistics
    • STA 032 Gateway to Statistical Data Science
    Options separated by a dot are grouped the way UC Davis groups them. UC Davis's own Economics requirements say exactly which of those courses each option needs.

    Admission

    What UC Davis Says About Economics Transfers

    • Selective major: Econ 1A/B and a calculus series, with a 2.50 GPA across the group. From fall 2027 the calculus must be the full MAT 19A/B/C series.
    • All selective-major prep must be done by the end of spring before fall enrollment, for a letter grade, with no grade below C.
    • TAG: UC Davis offers TAG for Economics for fall 2027, with a minimum 3.2 GPA.

    From these university pages, checked September 24, 2026: ucdavis.edu · ucdavis.edu · admission.universityofcalifornia.edu

    By Community College

    UC Davis Economics Plans by College

    Each page lists that college's classes for UC Davis's Economics major preparation, course by course.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the UC Davis Economics transfer acceptance rate?

    75% of transfer applicants to UC Davis Economics were admitted in 2025.

    Does UC Davis have a Economics major for transfer students?

    Yes. UC Davis offers Economics (A.B.) and lists the major preparation it expects transfer applicants to complete.

    What classes do I need to transfer to UC Davis for Economics?

    UC Davis's Economics major preparation includes ECN 001A, ECN 001B, MAT 017A, MAT 017B, MAT 017C and MAT 019A, with more courses in the list on this page. Each community college plan on this page shows which of that college's classes match.

    What GPA do you need to transfer to UC Davis for Economics?

    TAG for Economics needs at least a 3.2 for fall 2027.

    Can I use TAG for UC Davis Economics?

    UC Davis offers TAG for Economics for fall 2027, with a minimum 3.2 GPA.

    Which community colleges have a UC Davis Economics transfer plan on Transfermatic?

    American River College, Bakersfield College, City College of San Francisco, College of the Canyons, De Anza College, Diablo Valley College, El Camino College, Fullerton College and 17 more. Each plan lists that college's classes for UC Davis's Economics major preparation.

    Explore More

    Related Transfer Requirements

    Build your UC Davis Economics plan

    Personalized to your community college, term by term. Free to start.

    Get My Transfer Plan