Transfermatic

    UC Davis Transfer Acceptance Rate by Major (Fall 2025)

    For fall 2025, 56% of transfer applicants to UC Davis were admitted (9,524 of 16,859), added up across every major. By major it ranges from 19% in Computer Science to 85% in Statistics.

    Below: every UC Davis major with transfer preparation listed, 84 of them with their own admit rate. Open one to see its required classes and which classes count at your community college.

    Hardest to get into

    1. Computer Science19%
    2. Aerospace Science & Engineering26%
    3. Biomedical Engineering26%
    4. Computer Science & Engineering29%
    5. Computer Engineering29%

    Majors with 50+ transfer applicants, fall 2025.

    Most open

    1. Statistics85%
    2. Art History81%
    3. English79%
    4. Cognitive Science79%
    5. History78%

    Majors with 50+ transfer applicants, fall 2025.

    All UC Davis majors

    MajorTransfer admit rate

    Admit rates: UC Information Center, Fall 2025 transfers by major. “n/a” means UC publishes no separate figure for that major, or fewer than 10 students applied.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the UC Davis transfer acceptance rate?

    Added up across every major in UC's Fall 2025 transfer admissions table, 9,524 of 16,859 transfer applicants to UC Davis were admitted, about 56%. The rate for your major can be far from that; the list on this page has each one.

    Which UC Davis majors are hardest to transfer into?

    Among majors with at least 50 transfer applicants for fall 2025, the lowest admit rates were Computer Science (19%), Aerospace Science & Engineering (26%), Biomedical Engineering (26%), Computer Science & Engineering (29%), Computer Engineering (29%).

    Which UC Davis majors are easiest to transfer into?

    Among majors with at least 50 transfer applicants for fall 2025, the highest admit rates were Statistics (85%), Art History (81%), English (79%), Cognitive Science (79%), History (78%).

    Which UC Davis majors can I prepare for at a California community college?

    UC Davis lists major preparation for 118 majors that California community colleges have transfer agreements for. Each one on this page shows the classes UC Davis expects and lets you pick your college to see its matching classes.

    Other UC and CSU campuses