Transfermatic

    UC Santa Barbara Transfer Acceptance Rate by Major (Fall 2025)

    For fall 2025, 59% of transfer applicants to UC Santa Barbara were admitted (10,898 of 18,329), added up across every major. By major it ranges from 16% in Computer Science to 87% in Statistics and Data Science.

    Below: every UCSB major with transfer preparation listed, 44 of them with their own admit rate. Open one to see its required classes and which classes count at your community college.

    Hardest to get into

    1. Computer Science16%
    2. Chemical Engineering20%
    3. Electrical Engineering24%
    4. Computer Engineering27%
    5. Biological Sciences33%

    Majors with 50+ transfer applicants, fall 2025.

    Most open

    1. Statistics and Data Science87%
    2. Applied Mathematics83%
    3. Financial Mathematics and Statistics78%
    4. Biopsychology78%
    5. Geography78%

    Majors with 50+ transfer applicants, fall 2025.

    All UCSB majors

    MajorTransfer admit rate

    Admit rates: UC Information Center, Fall 2025 transfers by major. “n/a” means UC publishes no separate figure for that major, or fewer than 10 students applied.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the UC Santa Barbara transfer acceptance rate?

    Added up across every major in UC's Fall 2025 transfer admissions table, 10,898 of 18,329 transfer applicants to UC Santa Barbara were admitted, about 59%. The rate for your major can be far from that; the list on this page has each one.

    Which UC Santa Barbara majors are hardest to transfer into?

    Among majors with at least 50 transfer applicants for fall 2025, the lowest admit rates were Computer Science (16%), Chemical Engineering (20%), Electrical Engineering (24%), Computer Engineering (27%), Biological Sciences (33%).

    Which UC Santa Barbara majors are easiest to transfer into?

    Among majors with at least 50 transfer applicants for fall 2025, the highest admit rates were Statistics and Data Science (87%), Applied Mathematics (83%), Financial Mathematics and Statistics (78%), Biopsychology (78%), Geography (78%).

    Which UC Santa Barbara majors can I prepare for at a California community college?

    UC Santa Barbara lists major preparation for 94 majors that California community colleges have transfer agreements for. Each one on this page shows the classes UCSB expects and lets you pick your college to see its matching classes.

    Other UC and CSU campuses