Transfermatic

    UC San Diego Transfer Acceptance Rate by Major (Fall 2025)

    For fall 2025, 53% of transfer applicants to UC San Diego were admitted (11,794 of 22,301), added up across every major. By major it ranges from 17% in Computer Science to 79% in Global Health.

    Below: every UCSD major with transfer preparation listed, 67 of them with their own admit rate. Open one to see its required classes and which classes count at your community college.

    Hardest to get into

    1. Computer Science17%
    2. Computer Engineering19%
    3. Mechanical Engineering20%
    4. Electrical Engineering39%
    5. Marine Biology41%

    Majors with 50+ transfer applicants, fall 2025.

    Most open

    1. Global Health79%
    2. Political Science/Public Policy79%
    3. History77%
    4. Political Science76%
    5. Cognitive Science76%

    Majors with 50+ transfer applicants, fall 2025.

    All UCSD majors

    MajorTransfer admit rate

    Admit rates: UC Information Center, Fall 2025 transfers by major. “n/a” means UC publishes no separate figure for that major, or fewer than 10 students applied.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the UC San Diego transfer acceptance rate?

    Added up across every major in UC's Fall 2025 transfer admissions table, 11,794 of 22,301 transfer applicants to UC San Diego were admitted, about 53%. The rate for your major can be far from that; the list on this page has each one.

    Which UC San Diego majors are hardest to transfer into?

    Among majors with at least 50 transfer applicants for fall 2025, the lowest admit rates were Computer Science (17%), Computer Engineering (19%), Mechanical Engineering (20%), Electrical Engineering (39%), Marine Biology (41%).

    Which UC San Diego majors are easiest to transfer into?

    Among majors with at least 50 transfer applicants for fall 2025, the highest admit rates were Global Health (79%), Political Science/Public Policy (79%), History (77%), Political Science (76%), Cognitive Science (76%).

    Which UC San Diego majors can I prepare for at a California community college?

    UC San Diego lists major preparation for 146 majors that California community colleges have transfer agreements for. Each one on this page shows the classes UCSD expects and lets you pick your college to see its matching classes.

    Other UC and CSU campuses