Transfermatic

    UC Riverside Transfer Acceptance Rate by Major (Fall 2025)

    For fall 2025, 66% of transfer applicants to UC Riverside were admitted (7,344 of 11,116), added up across every major. By major it ranges from 26% in Computer Science with Business Applications to 93% in Art History.

    Below: every UCR major with transfer preparation listed, 30 of them with their own admit rate. Open one to see its required classes and which classes count at your community college.

    Most open

    1. Art History93%
    2. Global and Community Health89%
    3. History88%
    4. Creative Writing88%
    5. Economics87%

    Majors with 50+ transfer applicants, fall 2025.

    All UCR majors

    MajorTransfer admit rate

    Admit rates: UC Information Center, Fall 2025 transfers by major. “n/a” means UC publishes no separate figure for that major, or fewer than 10 students applied.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the UC Riverside transfer acceptance rate?

    Added up across every major in UC's Fall 2025 transfer admissions table, 7,344 of 11,116 transfer applicants to UC Riverside were admitted, about 66%. The rate for your major can be far from that; the list on this page has each one.

    Which UC Riverside majors are hardest to transfer into?

    Among majors with at least 50 transfer applicants for fall 2025, the lowest admit rates were Computer Science with Business Applications (26%), Computer Science (37%), Mechanical Engineering (38%), Environmental Engineering (38%), Electrical Engineering (39%).

    Which UC Riverside majors are easiest to transfer into?

    Among majors with at least 50 transfer applicants for fall 2025, the highest admit rates were Art History (93%), Global and Community Health (89%), History (88%), Creative Writing (88%), Economics (87%).

    Which UC Riverside majors can I prepare for at a California community college?

    UC Riverside lists major preparation for 44 majors that California community colleges have transfer agreements for. Each one on this page shows the classes UCR expects and lets you pick your college to see its matching classes.

    Other UC and CSU campuses