Transfermatic

    UC Merced Transfer Acceptance Rate by Major (Fall 2025)

    For fall 2025, 73% of transfer applicants to UC Merced were admitted (3,442 of 4,739), added up across every major. By major it ranges from 44% in Biochemistry to 93% in Anthropology.

    Below: every UC Merced major with transfer preparation listed, 56 of them with their own admit rate. Open one to see its required classes and which classes count at your community college.

    Hardest to get into

    1. Biochemistry44%
    2. Computer Science and Engineering50%
    3. Civil Engineering56%
    4. Management and Business Economics61%
    5. Electrical Engineering62%

    Majors with 50+ transfer applicants, fall 2025.

    Most open

    1. Anthropology93%
    2. Psychology89%
    3. History83%
    4. Global Arts Studies83%
    5. Sociology81%

    Majors with 50+ transfer applicants, fall 2025.

    All UC Merced majors

    MajorTransfer admit rate

    Admit rates: UC Information Center, Fall 2025 transfers by major. “n/a” means UC publishes no separate figure for that major, or fewer than 10 students applied.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the UC Merced transfer acceptance rate?

    Added up across every major in UC's Fall 2025 transfer admissions table, 3,442 of 4,739 transfer applicants to UC Merced were admitted, about 73%. The rate for your major can be far from that; the list on this page has each one.

    Which UC Merced majors are hardest to transfer into?

    Among majors with at least 50 transfer applicants for fall 2025, the lowest admit rates were Biochemistry (44%), Computer Science and Engineering (50%), Civil Engineering (56%), Management and Business Economics (61%), Electrical Engineering (62%).

    Which UC Merced majors are easiest to transfer into?

    Among majors with at least 50 transfer applicants for fall 2025, the highest admit rates were Anthropology (93%), Psychology (89%), History (83%), Global Arts Studies (83%), Sociology (81%).

    Which UC Merced majors can I prepare for at a California community college?

    UC Merced lists major preparation for 120 majors that California community colleges have transfer agreements for. Each one on this page shows the classes UC Merced expects and lets you pick your college to see its matching classes.

    Other UC and CSU campuses