Transfermatic

    UC Irvine Transfer Acceptance Rate by Major (Fall 2025)

    For fall 2025, 39% of transfer applicants to UC Irvine were admitted (9,776 of 24,842), added up across every major. By major it ranges from 2% in Nursing Science to 80% in International Studies.

    Below: every UCI major with transfer preparation listed, 60 of them with their own admit rate. Open one to see its required classes and which classes count at your community college.

    Most open

    1. International Studies80%
    2. Social Policy and Public Service79%
    3. Art History77%
    4. History77%
    5. Language Science76%

    Majors with 50+ transfer applicants, fall 2025.

    All UCI majors

    MajorTransfer admit rate

    Admit rates: UC Information Center, Fall 2025 transfers by major. “n/a” means UC publishes no separate figure for that major, or fewer than 10 students applied.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the UC Irvine transfer acceptance rate?

    Added up across every major in UC's Fall 2025 transfer admissions table, 9,776 of 24,842 transfer applicants to UC Irvine were admitted, about 39%. The rate for your major can be far from that; the list on this page has each one.

    Which UC Irvine majors are hardest to transfer into?

    Among majors with at least 50 transfer applicants for fall 2025, the lowest admit rates were Nursing Science (2%), Business Information Management (6%), Game Design & Interactive Media (15%), Pharmaceutical Sciences (15%), Business Administration (15%).

    Which UC Irvine majors are easiest to transfer into?

    Among majors with at least 50 transfer applicants for fall 2025, the highest admit rates were International Studies (80%), Social Policy and Public Service (79%), Art History (77%), History (77%), Language Science (76%).

    Which UC Irvine majors can I prepare for at a California community college?

    UC Irvine lists major preparation for 78 majors that California community colleges have transfer agreements for. Each one on this page shows the classes UCI expects and lets you pick your college to see its matching classes.

    Other UC and CSU campuses