Transfermatic

    UC Berkeley Transfer Acceptance Rate by Major (Fall 2025)

    For fall 2025, 22% of transfer applicants to UC Berkeley were admitted (4,989 of 23,054), added up across every major. By major it ranges from 3% in Computer Science to 78% in English.

    Below: every UC Berkeley major with transfer preparation listed, 51 of them with their own admit rate. Open one to see its required classes and which classes count at your community college.

    Hardest to get into

    1. Computer Science3%
    2. Business Administration5%
    3. Psychology9%
    4. Public Health9%
    5. Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences11%

    Majors with 50+ transfer applicants, fall 2025.

    Most open

    1. English78%
    2. Philosophy74%
    3. Theater and Performance Studies63%
    4. Gender and Women's Studies61%
    5. Global Studies59%

    Majors with 50+ transfer applicants, fall 2025.

    All UC Berkeley majors

    MajorTransfer admit rate

    Admit rates: UC Information Center, Fall 2025 transfers by major. “n/a” means UC publishes no separate figure for that major, or fewer than 10 students applied.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the UC Berkeley transfer acceptance rate?

    Added up across every major in UC's Fall 2025 transfer admissions table, 4,989 of 23,054 transfer applicants to UC Berkeley were admitted, about 22%. The rate for your major can be far from that; the list on this page has each one.

    Which UC Berkeley majors are hardest to transfer into?

    Among majors with at least 50 transfer applicants for fall 2025, the lowest admit rates were Computer Science (3%), Business Administration (5%), Psychology (9%), Public Health (9%), Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences (11%).

    Which UC Berkeley majors are easiest to transfer into?

    Among majors with at least 50 transfer applicants for fall 2025, the highest admit rates were English (78%), Philosophy (74%), Theater and Performance Studies (63%), Gender and Women's Studies (61%), Global Studies (59%).

    Which UC Berkeley majors can I prepare for at a California community college?

    UC Berkeley lists major preparation for 83 majors that California community colleges have transfer agreements for. Each one on this page shows the classes UC Berkeley expects and lets you pick your college to see its matching classes.

    Other UC and CSU campuses